Free Shipping on All usa orders

Ingredients

 

We strive to use wholesome and natural ingredients in our range of skin care products.  Our products are carefully hand crafted in small batches for optimum freshness and potency.  We do incorporate a small amount of synthetic preservatives to provide a reasonable shelf life and to protect you against microbial growth.

Quality of ingredients is very important to us.  If you have specific questions about the ingredients we use, please do not hesitate to contact us.  We are more than happy to answer any of your questions.

 

 

Australian Manuka Honey  -  has a proven record for providing cosmetic benefits for many different skin conditions.

Acacia Arabica Bark Powder  -  Obtained from the dried, ground bark of the stems of Acacia Arabica and used to condition the skin.

Acacia Xanthan Gum  -  Xanthan gum is a natural thickener and is used in the cosmetic industry for the stabilization and binding of cosmetic products.  Adding the gum to cream based products keeps the individual ingredients from separating.

Beeswax - Beeswax is produced when honeybees consume honey.  Beeswax is known for its emollient, soothing and softening properties which help the skin to retain moisture.

Bisabolol  -  The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile.  Also known as levomenol.  Works as a skin conditioning agent. It enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. Because of its high panthenol concentration, it can effectively stimulate and promote the skin's healing process. It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which can be particularly useful when feeding the skin antioxidants.  In addition to its skin soothing and healing abilities, it also exudes a subtle floral aroma that is often used to add fragrance to cosmetic products.

Burdock  -  The active ingredients of burdock (Arctium lappa) are extracted primarily from the roots and seeds of the plant.  Burdock is great for stimulating cell growth.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride  -  Coconut / palm oil fatty acid promotes silkiness in products, has excellent anti-oxidant properties, and offers skin nurturing benefits.  They are especially suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.

Carrot Seed Infused Oil - The oil derived from Carrot seed (daucus carota sativa) is a premier skin healing, rejuvinating oil. It is this wonderful oil’s high carotol content that gives it it’s renowned skin-regenerative properties, which is why it is a key ingredient in our MANUKA ESSENTIAL Serum.

Carrot Seed Oil is a thin, yellow oil distilled from ground seeds rich in Beta-Carotene. Not only beneficial for mature skin, sun damaged skin, or skin that is exposed to harsh weather conditions, it is also valued for its soothing, relaxing properties. Part of its strength is that it not only helps sun spots or other signs of age or damage fade over time, but it also helps to prevent wrinkles from forming in the first place!

Ceteryl Alcohol  -   A vegetable source fatty alcohol derived from natural oils and fats used to thicken and stabilize formulations.  Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin.

Citric Acid  -  Citric acid is a mild organic acid.  It is a natural preservative.

Colloidal Oats - Colloidal oatmeal, also known by its Genus Species name, Avena sativa L., helps smooth and comfort dry skin. We use it in our MANUKA ESSENTIAL Serum for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Geranium Essential Oil - Promotes healthy skin, and has a beautiful calming aroma

Glycerine  -  Improves smoothness and ease of application.

Glycoderm P  -  Glycoderm restores the lipid barrier of dry skin. We use it in our Serum for its intense moisturizing properties.

Goat's Milk - Helps delay the signs of aging, packed with vitamins, and it is a great moisturizer.

Honey Myrtle Oil  -  Used for its beautiful aroma.

Hyaluronic Acid  -  Moisturizes and improves the appearance of the skin.  Hydrates the skin, allowing it to appear smoother and more radiant.

Jojoba Oil  -  Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil  -  Jojoba oil is cold-pressed to ensure it retains its content of powerful natural antioxidants. It is a unique natural oil, comprised of a super-fine liquid wax and is totally stable to oxidation - it does not go rancid as do all other vegetable oils.  Jojoba oil mimics the skins sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly and has excellent nourishing properties.  It can help control oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba.

Jojoba Wax Esters - Floreasters 20  -  Jojoba Wax esters are a product of Jojoba Oil.  Used for its emollient properties, remarkable similarity to the natural oils produced by the human skin, and its high oxidative stability.  

Kakadu Plum - Terminalia Ferdinandiana  -  The Kakadu Plum has been identified worldwide as the single natural food source with the highest vitamin C content on the planet.  It contains 3000mg of vitamin C per 100g of fruit - over 50 times the concentration found in oranges.  The Kakadu Plum, also called the Gubinge, Billygoat Plum or Murunga, grows natively across the top end of Northern Australia.  Excellent antioxidant, skin protector and skin repair.

Lamesoft PO 65 - naturally derived from coconut and sunflower oil. Lamesoft PO 65 softens and conditions the skin by depositing glyceryl oleate on its surface. We use it in our Serum because of its moisturizing qualities and it forms a barrier on the skin to protect.

Lavender - Lavandula Angustifolia  -  Beautiful aroma.

Lilly Pilly - Acmena Smithii 'variegated'  -  the Lilly Pilly is a native Australian tree which grows an edible red fruit.  It can be found in the rainforests of NE and SE Queensland as well as in the NE part of New South Wales.  It contains a high vitamin C content, assisting with the formation of your skins own collagen.  As well as the antioxidant benefits that it provides to your skin, it also possesses astringent properties.  Astringent properties cause the contraction of skin tissue, improving the firmness and elasticity of your skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil -  Macadamia Ternifolia Seed oil - Australian native oil that is rich in fatty acids that help to repair the skins barrier function.  Also contains omega fatty acids. This oil is fabulous for a dry, mature skin, which is due to its Fatty Acid profile.

Macadamia Nut Oil contains one of the highest sources of Palmitoleic Fatty Acids, between 16 to 23%.  Palmitoleic is vital for delaying skin and cell aging, as our skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in Palmitoleic Acid.  We have included this oil in our products because of the anti aging properties.

Magnesium Aluminium Silicate -   a naturally occurring thickener derived from refined and purified clay.

Olive Butter - Olea Europaea Fruit Unsaponifiables  -  Emollient and structure agent.  Non-Comedogenic and very rich.  Olive is similar in construction to human sebum so it is well tolerated.  Olive is also great at allowing actives to penetrate through the skin so this will deliver the proteins and vitamin C to the cells.  Olive butter is a thick moisturizer for the skin. Unlike lotion, olive body butter will not wash off your skin easily, making it a rich emollient, which is good for very dry skin.

Olivem 1000 -  Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate  -  Olivem 1000 is a self-emulsifying, PEG-free non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier developed from natural olive chemistry.  It allows actives to penetrate into the skin more easily.

Quandong Extract  -  Santalum Acuminatum  -  Used by the Australian Aborigines, rich source of Vitamin C and complex oils - excellent healer of the skin.

Rosehip Oil  -  Rosa Canina Fruit Oil  -  Rosehip is said to contain both linoleic and linoleic fatty acids, which are believed to be responsible for its ability to encourage regeneration and repair of skin tissue.

Due to the high content of these fatty acids, Rosehip Seed Oil has a very positive effect on most skin types including oily skin by refining skin texture, aiding the renewal of skin cells, refining fine lines and reducing the effects of sunburn.  It is one of the few oils that contains naturally occurring Vitamin A, which, it is claimed, delays the signs of aging.

Origin  -  Rosehip Seed Oil is produced in Chile and is extracted from seeds of a rosebush which grows wild in the southern Andes.  It is the only vegetable oil which contains natural Retinol acid (A-Vitamin acid) .  The consistency of Rosehip Seed Oil is dry to very dry and is useful in all kinds of face oils where the purpose is cell regeneration.

Shea Butter  -  Butyrospermum Parkii Butter  -  Emollient and structure agent. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also make it an excellent additive to soap, lotions, and massage oils - its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E.

Soya Lecithin  -  It is extracted from soybean oil and is a natural emulsifier or stabilizer.

Vitamin A  -  Retinyl Palmitate  -  Vitamin A for long-term-skin repair and rejuvenation.

Vitamin B5 -  Panthenol  -  Soothing to skin, moisturizing, forms a barrier to the skin and starts to repair.

Witch Hazel  -  is a herbal extract with exceptional cleansing, and soothing and properties.  The all-natural liquid astringent reduces dryness of the skin and is a very valuable ingredient in cleansing lotions.  Witch Hazel begins as a flowering shrub indigenous to the north eastern and central US.